PRIVACY POLICY AND OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PURSUANT TO LEGISLATIVE DECREE No. 196/2003 (“PRIVACY CODE”) ARTICLES 13, 23 AND 26; OF (EU) REGULATION 2016/679 (“GDPR”) ARTICLES 13 AND 14 AND OF THE MEASURES ESTABLISHED BY THE AUTHORITY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, N. 229 OF MAY 8, 2014 (THE “PRIVACY GURANTOR MEASURES”).

Binfi Spa (the company that manages the Hotel Brunelleschi facilities), as the data controller of the processing of personal data collected through this site (the “Data Controller”), wishes to provide users with some information on the use of cookies by its sites:

For all other information required by legislation on the protection of personal data, please refer to the “Privacy Policy“, available at the following link: https://www.brunelleschihotelflorence.com/privacy/

COOKIES INFORMATION

Cookies are used on the site. This term indicates small text files that the sites visited by the user send to the user’s terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites when the same user visits once again.

They are used to improve the functionality of the site, allow users to move easily between pages, remember their preferences and to ensure the user always has optimal browsing.

Cookies can be of various nature and duration. In particular, they may be “persistent” and remain stored until they expire, or they may be c.d. “Session” cookies and, therefore, disappear automatically when the browser is closed.

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Cookies of this type are necessary for the proper functioning of some of the site’s areas. They can be divided into browsing or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate access to restricted areas). In the absence of such cookies, the site or some parts of it may not work properly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences. It is precisely due their nature that disabling or deleting them, which is permitted in general by accessing the your browser’s functions, may compromise optimal navigation on this site. The user’s consent is not required for the use of these cookies.

This site uses both persistent and session technical cookies.

COOKIES ANALYTICS

These Cookies have been assimilated by the Provision of the Guarantor, should they be used directly by the site operator to collect information, in an aggregate and anonymous form, on the number of users and on how they visit the site. Here too, the users’ prior consent is not required.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

Functionality cookies allow users to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language or the products selected for purchase…) with the aim of improving the service offered.

This type of cookie as well, has been assimilated by the Guarantor to technical cookies, which do not require the user’s prior consent.

 

PROFILING COOKIES

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

During the navigation on the site, the user may receive cookies from different websites or web servers (so-called “Third-party cookies”) on their terminal: this happens because there may be elements on the site such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains (such as social networks) that reside on servers other than those used by the Data Controller. In other words, these cookies are set directly by other websites or servers which are different from the one that the user is currently visiting.

The use of third-party cookies can normally be blocked by users through the appropriate option in their browser: see the above instructions. Additional tools and information, useful for managing consent regarding third-party cookies, can be found on the following site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

COOKIES USED BY THE SITE

https://www.brunelleschihotelflorence.com/privacy/ and https://magazine.brunelleschihotelflorence.com

The following is information on cookies used by the site, including third party cookies.

Should users decide not to grant authorization for the use of third-party cookies, they will not be able to use the sections of this site that require these cookies.

Technical cookies (session and persistent), analytical and functional

Cookie Name Function / Goal Deadline
Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it STATISTICAL

Google Analytics is a Google analysis tool that helps website and app owners to understand how visitors interact with their website content (pages viewed, browsing time, etc.) by providing useful statistics to optimize and improve browsing the website without identifying the browser

_utma 2 years
_utmt 10 minutes
_utmb 30 minutes
_utmc up to closure of session
_utmz 6 months
_utmv 2 years
Google AdWords https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it PROFILING

Facilitates search on Google on services offered by the hotel without collecting or monitoring information that can personally identify a user

30 days

COOKIES USED BY THE SITE  https://www.blastnessbooking.com/

The following is information on cookies used by the site, including third party cookies.

Should users decide not to grant authorization for the use of third-party cookies, they will not be able to use the sections of this site that require these cookies.

 

Technical cookies (session and persistent), analytical and functional

Profiling Cookies

Interaction with Social Networks and External Platforms

These services (icons, or “social buttons”) allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this site.

The interaction and information acquired from this site are however subject to the user’s Privacy settings with regard to each social network.

In the event that an interaction service is installed with a social network, it may collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed even if users do not use the service.

The data controller does not have access to the data collected and processed independently by the authorities of social network platforms.

For more information on the processing logic and methods of the data collected from social networks, users are invited to read the information notes issued by the subjects providing the services in question:

 

USER CONSENT TO USE COOKIES

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The information collected through the cookies installed on the Site will be kept in compliance with the table shown in this disclosure and in the “Privacy Policy”, available at the following link: https://www.brunelleschihotelflorence.com/privacy/

BLOCKING / ELIMINATING COOKIES

If users wish to disable the installed cookies, they must intervene on their browser settings. It should be noted, however, that should this be the case, the Site or some of its functionalities may not function correctly. The procedure to follow varies depending on the type of browser used. To obtain detailed instructions on this issue, please click on one of the following links:

Internet Explorer

Firefox
Chrome
Safari
Opera

If the browser used is not among those listed, you can obtain information by consulting the www.aboutcookies.org website or by selecting the “Help” function on your browser.

USER RIGHTS

For any information regarding the rights granted to users by legislation on the protection of personal data, please refer to the “Privacy Policy”, available at the following link.

CHANGES TO THIS DISCLOSURE

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify or amend, at any moment, this privacy disclosure which is published on the site as a result, among other things, of the entry into force of new sector regulations and the updating or provision of new services or technological innovations.

As a result, all users are invited to periodically consult this page

Last updated May 2018

Book your room now!
[]
1 Step 1
ARRIVAL
DEPARTURE

en

Previous
Next
Best Price Guaranteed.

4 good reasons to book now

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast included
  • Pay at the Hotel
  • No Cancellation fee
Share